Elkady v. Herbert
[…] This Court cannot conclude that the trial judge's factual determination at step three was unreasonable, and petitioner has not demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that such determination was incorrect.

VI. Petitioner's Plea Proceeding

Petitioner challenges the effectiveness of trial counsel for failing to adequately assist him during his unsuccessful attempt to plead to manslaughter. He also claims that the trial judge arbitrarily terminated the plea proceeding, violating his due process rights. To the extent that petitioner's claim is based on New York Criminal Procedure Law § 220.10, which provides that "the defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of `guilty' to the entire indictment" and that a plea to a lesser included offense requires "the permission of the court and the consent of the people," it is not cognizable on habeas review. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254; Estelle v.