Elizondo v. University of Texas
[…] Nor is there any suggestion that the term "employer" has ever been considered to presumptively include States. Other statutes applicable to "employers" have been amended by Congress to specifically include States as covered entities under that term. The Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") permits employees to maintain actions for backpay "against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). FLSA also includes a definitional provision expressly applying the term "employer" to "public agenc[ies]." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The Family and Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") also define "employer" to include any "public agency." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) (FMLA) ("An action . . . may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court. . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii) (FMLA) ("The term `employer' . . . includes any `public agency,' as defined in section 203(x) of this title. . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (ADEA) ("The term `employer' means . . . a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a