Elizondo v. University of Texas
[…] FLSA also includes a definitional provision expressly applying the term "employer" to "public agenc[ies]." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The Family and Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") also define "employer" to include any "public agency." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) (FMLA) ("An action . . . may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court. . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii) (FMLA) ("The term `employer' . . . includes any `public agency,' as defined in section 203(x) of this title. . . ."); 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (ADEA) ("The term `employer' means . . . a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State. . . .").