Elizondo v. Nueces County, Texas
[…] D.E. 33, Ex. 22.

In her complaint, Plaintiff does not claim retaliation under Title VII, only under the ADEA and Texas Labor Code. D.E. 1.

In order to establish a retaliation claim through the ADEA, a plaintiff must prove "(1) that he engaged in a protected activity, (2) that there was an adverse employment action, and (3) that a causal link existed between the protected activity and the adverse employment action." Holtzclaw v. DSC Communications Corp. 255 F.3d 254, 259 (5th Cir. 2001). 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) provides that employers cannot retaliate against an employee who "opposed any practice made unlawful by this section. . . . [or] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter" 29 U.S.C. § 623(d). Filing complaints or grievances has been held to be protected activity under Title VII's retaliation provisions, which are interpreted in consistently with the ADEA's. Long v. Eastfield College, 88 F.3d 300, 307-08 (5th Cir. 1996); Oscar Mayer Co. v.