Elizabeth W. Ackerman Tr. v. Ackerman (In re Ackerman)
[…] Rather, it protects a trustee from liability for a breach. Where it applies, it amounts to an affirmative defense to liability to a beneficiary for a breach of fiduciary duty, the burden being on the trustee to prove the beneficiary's consent, not on the beneficiary to prove non-consent as an element of her proof of breach. Also, "[t]his section requires an affirmative act by the beneficiary. A failure to object is not sufficient." Unif. Trust Code § 1009 cmt. (2000), citing Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 216 cmt. a (1959). Finally, 20 Pa. Cons. Stats. § 7705(a) makes clear that § 7789 is a default rule and does not prevail over contrary provisions of a trust instrument. "Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of a trust instrument prevail over any contrary provisions of this chapter." 20 Pa. Cons. Stats. § 7705(a). The provisions of § 7789 are not among the exceptions enumerated in subsection (b). 20 Pa. Cons. Stats. § 7705(b). The UTC comment on UTC § 105, on which Pennsylvania's § 7705(a) is based, explains: