Elizabeth W. Ackerman Tr. v. Ackerman (In re Ackerman)
[…] The Trust responds that (i) Elizabeth did not consent to or ratify the distributions at issue, (ii) under Pennsylvania law, 20 Pa. Cons. Stats. § 7705(a), the provisions of the Trust, including its requirement of a writing, prevail over the provisions of § 7789, and (iii) that, if § 7789 does apply, it requires an affirmative act by the beneficiary, not mere knowledge and failure to object.

Section 7789 provides: "A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless the consent, release or ratification of the beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee." 20 Pa. Con. Stat. § 7789. Section 7789 is part of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) as adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in 2006 (effective Nov. 6, 2006).