Elizabeth W. Ackerman Tr. v. Ackerman (In re Ackerman)
[…] Unif. Trust Code § 105 cmt. (2000). It follows then that the requirement in Article I.D of the Trust of Elizabeth's prior authorization in writing as a condition of the trustee's making distributions to persons other than Elizabeth is not displaced or overridden by § 7789. And proof of her non-written consent, before or after the fact, to an act for which the Trust requires prior written consent, would constitute no defense under § 7789.

UTC § 105(a) and 20 Pa. Cons. Stats. § 7705(a) are not identical in wording but are of the same import. UTC § 105(a) states: "Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this [Code] governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary."
--------

This leaves only Jeffrey's contention that the Power of Attorney supplied prior written consent or ratification within the meaning of this statute. For reasons already articulated, it plainly did not.