Elizabeth W. Ackerman Tr. v. Ackerman (In re Ackerman)
[…] I am satisfied that Colorado law controls, principally because Liz expressly so elected in the Power of Attorney, but also because she executed it in Colorado, she resided in Colorado when she executed it (and, to the extent that it may matter, at all relevant times since then), and no other state appears to have a greater (or any) interest in the matter.

Effective January 1, 2010, Colorado repealed § 15–14–208 and adopted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, codified at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–14–701 et seq. ("the UPAA"). The UPAA applies to a power of attorney created before January 1, 2010 but does not affect an act done before that date. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15–14–745(1)(a) and (d) ("Except as otherwise provided in this part 7, on January 1, 2010: (a) This part 7 applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after January 1, 2010; [...] and (d) An act done before January 1, 2010, is not affected by this part 7."). It therefore governed the Power of Attorney from and after January 1, 2010 but does not alter the propriety (or not) of an act undertaken by Jeffrey before that date.

In relevant part, the UPAA states: