Elite Semiconductor, Inc. v. Anchor Semiconductor, Inc.
[…] Decl. of Chin-Hsen Lin in Support of Motion to Dismiss for Improper Service and Lack of Personal Jurisdiction (“Supp. Lin. Decl.), Dkt. No. 49-1 ¶¶ 10-13, Exs. A-B. Thus, upon review of the allegations and evidence presented, the Court finds that ESI has not presented sufficient evidence establishing that the Fremont Residence was Lin's dwelling house or usual place of abode in October 2020. Process on Defendant Lin was therefore not properly served through substituted service in California.

In opposition, ESI also argues that service in California was proper under § 413.30 of California Code of Civil Procedure because Lin received actual notice of the complaint. Opp'n at 4. Section 413.30 provides that a court “may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party served.” “To satisfy constitutional norms of due process, the alternative method of service must be ‘reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise the interested parties of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.'” Facebook, Inc. v.