Elite Premium Fin., Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] However, "[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice." Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937. The plaintiff must plead "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly , 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).

DISCUSSION

I. ELITE FAILS TO STATE A CLAIM FOR CONVERSION UNDER SECTION 673.4201, FLORIDA STATUTES.

Count I of Elite's Amended Complaint is for statutory conversion of the drafts under Fla. Stat. § 673.4201, which states:

(1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (a) The issuer or acceptor of the instrument.

Fla. Stat. § 673.4201(1) (emphasis added). Elite does not contest its status as the issuer of the drafts.