Elite Premium Fin., Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Breig v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 13-80215-CIV, 2014 WL 806854, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 28, 2014) (quoting IberiaBank v. Coconut 41, LLC, 984 F.Supp.2d 1283 (M.D. Fla. 2013) ).

The Court cannot permit Elite to proceed with its common law claim for conversion where it is prohibited from bringing such a claim under the U.C.C. and the Florida Statutes. Section 671.103 of the Florida Statutes states that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." Fla. Stat.