Eliseo v. State
[…] State, 911 N.E.2d 621, 638 (Ind.Ct.App.2009) (holding the requirement to pay a $500.00 public defender fee was not an abuse of discretion).

Ind.Code § 33–40–3–6 states in relevant part: “If at any stage of a prosecution for a felony ... the court makes a finding of ability to pay the costs of representation ... the court shall require payment by the person [of] ... [r]easonable attorney's fees if an attorney has been appointed for the person by the court.”

Ind.Code § 33–37–2–3 states in relevant part: “[T]he court shall order the person to pay: ... (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date[.]”

CONCLUSION

The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it did not conduct a hearing on Eliseo's ability to pay fees because he was not required to pay until after he was released from incarceration.