Eliseo v. State
[…] The trial court also ordered Eliseo pay a public defender fee of $300.00 and court costs of $166.00.

Ind.Code § 35–43–4–2(a) (2012).

Ind.Code § 35–43–4–2(b) (2012).

Ind.Code § 35–41–2–4 (2012) (aiding, inducing or causing) and Ind.Code § 35–43–4–2(a) (2012) (theft).

Ind.Code § 35–41–5–2 (2012) (conspiracy) and Ind.Code § 35–43–4–2(a) (2012) (conspiracy).

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

1. Assessing the Public Defender Fee and Court Costs

Eliseo asserts the trial court abused its discretion by imposing fees without first holding a hearing to determine Eliseo's ability to pay. Ind.Code § 33–37–2–3 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent ...

(b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed

all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.

The trial court ordered Eliseo to pay the public defender fees and court costs “within 180 days of [Eliseo's] release from incarceration.” (App. at 70) (emphasis added).