Eliminating Abusive Discovery Through Disclosure
[…] See Committee Proposal, supra note 1, at 22. (Proposed Rule 26(d))

Indeed, one could read the proposed amendments to Rule 26 as part of a package of amendments, including the proposed amendments to Rules 16 and 56, whose overreaching goal is implementation of a policy of early merits resolution.

Already, experimentation with voluntary disclosure has begun at three district courts. See Mullenix, supra note 13, at 814-20. Moreover, Congress, though its enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 473(a)(4), has urged each district court to consider implementing "cost-effective discovery through voluntary exchange of information among litigants and their attorneys and through the use of cooperative discovery devices." Empirical studies of those districts that choose to implement voluntary disclosure schemes ultimately may corroborate or dispel the concerns expressed in this article.

A third concern about the initial disclosure scheme is what it might portend for the future.