Elihu Realty Holdings, Inc. v. Wood
[…] The plaintiff's motion for deficiency judgment as to that defendant was filed in timely fashion on August 8, 1994. There has been no hearing on that motion because of defendant Wood's objection to the deficiency judgment as against him.

The issue before the court for decision in defendant Wood's objection to the deficiency judgment is whether a filing of a motion for deficiency judgment before the law days have expired is sufficient compliance with Conn. Gen. Stats. § 49-14 (a) which provides: "At any time within 30 days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment."

Prior to the 1979 revision to C.G.A. § 49-14 (a), the law had been for many years that a deficiency judgment was established by three disinterested appraisers who were required to "within ten days after the time limited for redemption shall have expired" appraise the mortgaged property.