Elias v. Department of Defense
[…] The Board reasoned that on appeal of an agency action the Board "stand[s] in a position analogous to that of a reviewing court." That is incorrect. The Board is not "a reviewing court." The system of federal employment appeals under the CSRA is premised on the statutory procedure whereby the employee is entitled to full trial before an administrative judge of the Board, whereby the Board generates a record and reaches a decision based on its factual findings and fresh application of correct law to these facts. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) ("An appellant shall have the right — (1) to a hearing for which a transcript will be kept; . . ."); Baker v. Department of Health and Human Servs., 912 F.2d 1448, 1456 (Fed. Cir. 1990):

Even though the employee is the initiating party, the agency is required to establish its case to the Board by a preponderance of the evidence. [5 U.S.C.] Section(s) 7701(c).