ELIA v. CATURANO
[…] In this case the defendants have moved to compel arbitration, arguing that pursuant to § 52-409 the court must stay proceedings in this civil suit and order arbitration. That statute in relevant part reads: "§ 52-409. If any action for legal . . . relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court . . . shall . . . stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in accordance with the agreement, provided the person making the application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

Section 52-410(a) of the general statutes provides that: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with arbitration thereunder may make an application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement."

The plaintiff has objected to the motion for stay and to compel arbitration.

1.

The court will first briefly describe the procedural background, and the facts alleged in the complaint which describe the dispute.