ELIA v. CATURANO
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

ELIA v. CATURANO

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven
Apr 1, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 8173 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

No. CV 09-5030599 S

April 1, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STAY PROCEEDINGS AND COMPEL ARBITRATION


In this case the defendants have moved to compel arbitration, arguing that pursuant to § 52-409 the court must stay proceedings in this civil suit and order arbitration. That statute in relevant part reads: "§ 52-409. If any action for legal . . . relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court . . . shall . . . stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in accordance with the agreement, provided the person making the application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."