Elgazar v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Chi.
[…] He asserts not only that the ZBA and Standard failed to appear within the 35-day time limit of section 3-106, but also that they failed to seek leave of court to enter late appearances for good cause shown under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 183. Based on this, plaintiff insists that this Court should decide the merits here without considering the ZBA's or Standard's briefs and arguments, in the same manner we review an appeal on an appellant's brief only pursuant to Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128 (1976). We disagree. ¶ 22 Section 3-106 of the Administrative Review Law states:

"Appearance of defendants. In any action to review any final decision of any administrative agency, the agency shall appear by filing an answer consisting of a record of the proceedings had before it, or a written motion in the cause or a written appearance. All other defendants desiring to appear shall appear by filing a written appearance. Every appearance shall be filed within the time fixed by rule of the Supreme Court, and shall state with particularity an address where service of notices or papers may be made upon the defendant so appearing, or his or her attorney." 735 ILCS 5/3-106 (West 2012).
In conjunction with this, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 291(c) (eff.