Elephant for Dollar, Inc. v. DDRM Riverdale Shops, LLC
[…] Zamoyski v. Fifty-Six Hope Rd. Music Ltd., Inc., 718 F. Supp. 2d 128, 140 (D. Mass. 2010).

2. Statute of Frauds / Promissory Estoppel

DDRM argues that, even if Smith had apparent authority, the "contract" he is alleged to have formed with Walker on behalf of Elephant with respect to past rent due was never reduced to writing and is therefore barred by the Statute of Frauds. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259 § 1 ("No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them . . . [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."). Moreover, DDRM argues, the original lease assignment agreement specifically barred any oral modifications, thereby making the alleged oral promise between Smith and Walker with respect to past rent due not binding as a matter of law.