Elene-Arp v. Fed. Home Fin. Agency
[…] This court reiterates that there is no requirement that a beneficiary or trustee "show the borrower the note." Instead, a trustee must "have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust." RCW § 61.24.030(7)(a). Although there are probably many ways to satisfy the statute's proof requirement, the statute itself establishes one way. Id. ("A declaration by the beneficiary made under penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note . . . shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.").

However, since plaintiffs' allegations are predicated on her purported cancellation of the deed of trust, which the court has found to be legally ineffective, the court finds that she has not plausibly alleged a violation of the DTA that survives dismissal.