Electro Rent Corp. v. Longo
[…] See Exhibit D. Service was accomplished by delivering a copy of the writ personally to Longo, the manager of Longo Properties. Such service is in keeping with the manner for service prescribed by Nev. R. Civ. P. 4(a)(1):

NRS 31.270(1) refers to service by the "sheriff of the county where the garnishee defendant is found." In this instance, service was accomplished by the Las Vegas Constable's office. Nevada law provides that the Sheriff may authorize a constable to execute writs. NRS 248.100(2) states: "The sheriff may authorize the constable of the appropriate township to receive and execute the process, writs or warrants of courts of justice, judicial officers and coroners." --------

RULE 4. PROCESS
. . .
(d) Summons: Personal Service. The summons and complaint shall be served together. The plaintiff shall furnish the person making service with such copies as are necessary.