Elecor, LLC v. King
[…] Gattoni, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 970142985 (October 6, 2000, Doherty, J.) [28 Conn. L. Rptr. 320] ("The plaintiff is not a party authorized by statute to maintain an action on behalf of a limited liability company because the plaintiff has brought this cause of action in his own name rather than in the names of the limited liability companies with whom the defendant contracted"). Accordingly, Forlini's status as a member of the LLC does not by itself confer standing to sue the defendants.

Moreover, General Statutes § 34-167(a) provides in relevant part: "Property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property." Indeed, the plaintiffs readily admit to Elecor's ownership of the property at issue in the complaint, arguing that "Forlini has been personally harmed by the Defendants' actions in that the Defendants took property rightfully belonging to Elecor . . ." Because Forlini cannot establish a