Elecor, LLC v. King
[…] This court finds that the plaintiff, Elecor, has standing to prosecute this action against the defendants.

The defendants further posit that plaintiff Tracy Forlini, an alleged member of Elecor, lacks standing because her claims relate solely to her alleged ownership interest in Elecor. The plaintiffs counter that the allegations of fraud, breach of fiduciary duty and diminution of value based on the defendants' misuse of Elecor property establish that Forlini was personally aggrieved.

Several statutes lend support to the defendants' position. General Statutes § 34-134 provides that "[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating agreement." See also Maile v. Webster Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No.