Elecor, LLC v. King
[…] Nischan, Superior Court, judicial district of Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 96 0330010 (March 7, 1997, Skolnick, J.) (19 Conn. L. Rptr. 280), the defendants asserted that because one of the LLC members had resigned from the LLC prior to the filing of the lawsuit at issue, the LLC had dissolved by operation of law, leaving the LLC without standing to sue. Citing General Statutes § 34-208, the court determined that the LLC had standing to bring suit. Id., 281; cf. General Statutes § 33-884(b)(5) ("Dissolution of a corporation does not . . . prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name . . ."); Montanaro Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Rosen, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No.