Elec. Welfare Tr. Fund v. United States
[…] To stabilize premiums during the first three years, the ACA established the Transitional Reinsurance Program ("TRP"). See 42 U.S.C. § 18061(c)(1). The TRP mandates that all "health insurance issuers, and third party administrators on behalf of group health plans, . . . make payments to an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan beginning in the 3-year period beginning January 1, 2014." Id. § 18061(b)(1)(A). The "reinsurance entities" then reallocate the money collected to health insurance issuers that incur higher costs by covering high-risk individuals. Id. § 18061(b)(1)(B).