Eldridge v. Eastmoreland General Hospital
[…] "Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."

In both Frohs v. Greene, supra; and Berry v. Branner, 245 Or. 307, 421 P.2d 996 (1966), this court held that the discovery rule applies to medical malpractice cases in which the limitations period was set by ORS chapter 12.

Frohs and Berry do not help plaintiff because the present case does not involve a limitations period established by ORS chapter 12. Plaintiff's complaint is for wrongful death, and ORS 30.020 sets the limitations period for wrongful death cases. ORS 12.010 does not apply.

The pertinent statute, ORS 30.020 (1), provides:

"(1) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, for the benefit of the decedent's surviving spouse, surviving children, surviving parents and other individuals, if any, who under the law of intestate succession of the state of the decedent's domicile would be entitled to inherit the personal property of the decedent, may maintain an action against the