Eldridge v. Eastmoreland General Hospital
[…] See, e.g., Frohs v. Greene, 253 Or. 1, 452 P.2d 564 (1969). Were we to do so, plaintiff argues, she would be able to show by evidence that she did not discover the actual cause of decedent's death until less than three years prior to her joining Laszlo as a defendant. Laszlo argues that the discovery rule does not apply to wrongful death actions.

The discovery rule arose under a different statutory scheme from that involved here. ORS 12.010 provides:

"Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."

In both Frohs v. Greene, supra; and Berry v. Branner, 245 Or. 307, 421 P.2d 996 (1966), this court held that the discovery rule applies to medical malpractice cases in which the limitations period was set by ORS chapter 12.