Elder v. Thomas
[…] The settlement agreement also released the parties from all claims, known or unknown, that arose out of or related “to the subject matter of the Disputes.” On March 17, 2005, the trial court entered an order approving the settlement agreement.

In April 2005, the State Senate introduced amendments to Senate Bill No. 296 (Sen. Bill No. 296) that addressed section 16350 and modified that provision “to specify that money is received in partial liquidation if the total amount of money and property received by all owners, collectively, in a distribution or series of related distributions is greater than 20% of the entity’s gross assets . . . .” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 296 (2005–2006 Reg. Sess.), as amended Apr. 26, 2005.) According to a Senate Judiciary Report, the modification was designed to correct an ambiguity in the statute and reflect the true intent of the Legislature in enacting section 16350. (Sen.