Elder v. Scolapia
[…] Virtually every decision that he makes with regard to exiting his house is subject to the terms of the home incarceration order. And, as is the case with any offender, a violation of the terms of the controlling incarceration order can result in the revocation of that alternate means of sentencing and the imposition of a traditional sentence in the penitentiary or jail. SeeW.Va.Code § 62–11B–5(2) (requiring that home incarceration order contain “[n]otice to the offender of the penalties which may be imposed if the circuit court or magistrate subsequently finds the offender to have violated the terms and conditions in the order of home incarceration”); see also Horton v. Dobbs, 2011 WL 3606369 at *27 (N.D.W.Va.2011) (discussing authority of home incarceration supervisor to arrest “home incarceration participant when reasonable cause exists to believe that such participant has violated the conditions of his or her home incarceration”).