Elder v. Scolapia
[…] Dobbs, 2011 WL 3606369 at *27 (N.D.W.Va.2011) (discussing authority of home incarceration supervisor to arrest “home incarceration participant when reasonable cause exists to believe that such participant has violated the conditions of his or her home incarceration”). Finally, the decision to retitle the Home Confinement Act as the Home Incarceration Act, suggests a legislative recognition that individuals who are serving their criminal sentences within the confines of their respective homes are to be viewed as incarcerated rather than merely confined. SeeW.Va.Code § 62–11B–3.

Under the Home Incarceration Act, an “offender” is defined as “any adult convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment or detention in a county jail or state penitentiary; or a juvenile convicted of a delinquent act that would be a crime punishable by imprisonment or incarceration in the state penitentiary or county jail, if committed by an adult.” W.Va.Code § 62–11B–3(3).

See supra note 1.