Elder v. National Conference of Bar Examiners
[…] The district court also ordered NCBE to allow Enyart to take the March 2010 and August 2010 Multistate Professional Responsibility Exams (MPRE) using her requested accommodation.

In reviewing the district court's injunctions, the Ninth Circuit made a particularly significant holding in determining the level of accommodations that must be provided to applicants for professional licensing examinations like the MBE. The Court noted that 42 U.S.C. section 12189 requires entities that offer examinations to offer the exams in a "`place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.'" Id., at *15 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12189).