Elder v. National Conference of Bar Examiners
[…] implementing Section 12189 requires that, examinations "be selected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability, . . . the examination results accurately reflect the individual's aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual or speaking skills" and that the examination be "administered in facilities that are accessible to individuals with disabilities [unless] alternative accessible arrangements are made." 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i), (ii). Looking to the legislative history of Section 12189, Congress intended to "fill the gap that is created when licensing, certification and other testing authorities are not covered by section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act or Title II of the ADA." See Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,544, 35,572 (July 26, 1991).