Elder v. National Conference of Bar Examiners
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). In addition to moving to dismiss, NCBE has also submitted extrinsic evidence in support of its alternative motion for summary judgment. See Fed.R.Civ.Proc. 12(d). As NCBE argues that the success of this motion is a fundamental reason why plaintiff cannot prove a likelihood of success on the merits for the preliminary relief he seeks, the Court will address this motion first.

42 U.S.C. section 12189, under Title III of the ADA, governs professional licensing examinations. Section 12189 requires entities that "offer" examinations such as the MBE to offer the exams in a "place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." The Department of Justice (DOJ) regulation implementing Section 12189 requires that, examinations "be selected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability, . . . the examination results accurately reflect the individual's