Elder v. Elder
[…] A family court operating as finder of fact has extremely broad discretion with respect to testimony presented, and may choose to believe or disbelieve any part of it. A family court is entitled to make its own decisions regarding the demeanor and truthfulness of witnesses, and a reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its judgment for that of the family court, unless its findings are clearly erroneous.
Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793, 796 (Ky. App. 2007). In the case at bar, we believe the trial court properly considered the factors enumerated in KRS 403.200 and its award of maintenance was supported by the evidence.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 403.200 governs spousal maintenance and provides in part:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:



(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and



(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.



(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;



(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;



(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;



(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and



(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.

Jenifer directs us to four cases in support of her argument.