Elbert v. Connecticut Yankee Council
[…] Obviously, not all reports of suspected child abuse turn out to be true upon investigation or rise to the level that requires further action by the state. However, the defendant, while claiming the accusations are false, has not pleaded malice or improper motives by the Yankee Council in submitting this report of alleged child abuse. A reading of Count Four does not sufficiently allege that the defendants have abused an absolute privilege. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth, Counts Four and Nine claiming defamation are hereby stricken.

General Statutes § 17a-101(a) states:

(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.

V INTENTIONAL INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS

In Count Five, the plaintiff alleges that the Yankee Council intentionally inflicted emotional distress upon the plaintiff in connection with the termination of the plaintiff.