Elbert v. Connecticut Yankee Council
[…] "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint." Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, CT Page 11174 208 Conn. 161, 170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988).

As to the statements to the plaintiff, outside the presence of any third party, privilege attaches. Cweklinsky v. Mobil Chemical Company, 267 Conn. 210, 217 (2004) 837.

As to the report of suspected child abuse "purportedly" sent to the DCF, absolute privilege would attach by virtue of General Statutes § 17a-101e(b) which states:

The court also notes General Statutes § 17a-101e(c) which states:

(c) Any person who knowingly makes a false report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.

(b) Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from liability civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect. (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff has not sufficiently pleaded facts that would show actual malice, improper or malicious motives, hatred, spite, ill will or a reckless disregard for the truth by the defendants when they reported the incident to the DCF. Torosyan v.