Ela v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] After addressing each of Ela's contentions, the trial court denied his petition.

Ela timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether substantial evidence supported the trial court's finding that the Appeals Board properly determined Ela was disqualified for unemployment benefits.

A. Standard of Review

Section 1256 disqualifies an individual for unemployment compensation benefits if he or she "has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work." "The provisions of the Unemployment Insurance Code must be liberally construed to further the legislative objective of reducing the hardship of unemployment." (Sanchez v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 575, 584.)