Ela v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Id. at example 2.)

A teacher's off-duty obligations are similar. "A special relationship is formed between a school district and its students resulting in the imposition of an affirmative duty on the school district to take all reasonable steps to protect its students." (M. W. v. Panama Buena Vista Union School Dist. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 508, 517.) A school district must ensure a safe environment for its students, faculty and community. In furtherance of this goal, the Legislature enacted Education Code section 44836, which provides in pertinent part that "a school district shall not employ or retain in employment persons in public school service who have been convicted, or who have been convicted following a plea of nolo contendere to charges, of any sex offense as defined in [Education Code] section 44010." (Ed. Code, § 44836, subd. (a)(1).) A conviction of felony possession of child pornography under Penal Code section 311.11 is a "sex offense" for purposes of Education Code section 44836. (Ed. Code, § 44010, subd. (a).)