Ela v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] The Unemployment Development Department then contacted Ela, who admitted to an interviewer that he had been terminated because of his conviction for possession of child pornography.

The Unemployment Development Department determined Ela was ineligible for benefits pursuant to Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256 (section 1256), which provides in pertinent part that "[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if . . . he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work."

Ela appealed the Unemployment Development Department's decision to the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (Appeals Board), contending the misconduct that led to his discharge was unrelated to his work because it occurred at home.