Ela v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] D. The Effect of Ela's No Contest Plea

Ela denies he knowingly possessed child pornography. On the contrary, he contends he inadvertently opened a malicious email, which triggered an automatic notification to authorities, resulting in his arrest. He argues inadvertent conduct does not constitute misconduct within the meaning of section 1256. The argument is meritless.

Ela's representations conflict with the record of his criminal proceedings, but as will be seen, his no contest plea makes our elaboration of the record and discussion of the discrepancy unnecessary. --------

Penal Code section 311.11 provides, in pertinent part, that it is a felony to "knowingly possess[] or control[] any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to . . . computer software . . . that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a).) Ela was charged with "knowingly and unlawfully possess[ing] and control[ling] . . . child pornography[,] . . . knowing that the matter depicted a person under the age of 18 years, personally engaging in and simulating sexual conduct . . . ."