Ela v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] He argues no other evidence supports the findings because the LAUSD failed to attend the administrative hearing and presented no evidence, and the information sent by TALX UC eXpress to the Unemployment Development Department was incompetent because nothing established that TALX UC eXpress was actually the school district's agent. The argument that no evidence supports the ALJ's decision is without merit.

The Fifth Amendment provides that "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.) Unemployment Insurance Code section 1955 sets forth an analogous right in the administrative context, providing that "[n]o individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise."

Assuming for the sake of argument that Ela was compelled to testify at the administrative hearing, he was subjected to no prosecution, penalty or forfeiture as a result.