El v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] District Courts "have no obligation to act as counsel or paralegal" to pro se litigants. Pliler v. Ford, 542 U.S. 225, 231 (2004). District Courts are also not "required to create" a pro se litigant's claim for him. Payne v. Secretary of Treasury, 73 Fed. Appx. 836, 837 (6th Cir. 2003).

a. Counts I & III

The first threshold question presented by the Moving Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is whether Plaintiff has raised any claim that contains a private right of action. Upon review, Count I asserts violations of 26 United States Code Section 7201 ("Section 7201"). This is a criminal provision of the Internal Revenue Code that prescribes penalties for attempting to evade or defeat taxes. Under 26 United States Code Section 7401, "[n]o civil action for the recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." For the foregoing reason, courts that have considered whether Section 7201 provides for a private right of action have concluded that it does not. See e.g., William S. Woermer v. Sandra M. Hirsh, No. 3:18CV01898(KAD), 2018 WL 7572237, at *4 (D. Conn.