EL PASO NATURAL GAS COMPANY v. DUCTOS DE NOGALES, L.L.C.
[…] El Paso is entitled to recover pre-judgment interest based on the breach of contract claim against Ductos. See Adams, 41 S.W.3d at 780. Any award of prejudgment interest is governed by the common law rather than by any statute. Kenneco Energy, 962 S.W.2d at 530; Adams, 41 S.W.3d at 780. Based on Texas law, where no enabling statute applies "prejudgment interest in a breach-of-contract action is properly awarded pursuant to section 304.003 of the Finance Code." ExxonMobil Corp. v. Valence Operating Co., 174 S.W.3d 303 (Tex.App.-Houston 2005).

Tex.Fin. Code § 304.003(c)(1) provides that the postjudgment interest rate is "the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation." The Consumer Credit Commission is to determine that rate of interest. Tex.Fin. Code § 304.003(b). The current judgment rate of interest is 8.25%. See, http://www.occc.state.tx.us/pages/int_rates/Index.html.