El-Massri v. Marmora
[…] D. Qualified Immunity

The Defendants assert the defense of qualified immunity on the Fourteenth Amendment claims of “excessive force” against Lieutenant Williams, Correction Officer Hebert, Lieutenant Cacioli, and Lieutenant Lewis. Doc. 120-1 (Defs.' Memo), at 22-23. They also argue that the Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity on El-Massri's Fourteenth Amendment deliberate indifference claims based on failure to permit him to shower for three days after his exposure to the OC spray. Id. at 24. In support of this defense, Defendants cite Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165, which states that “no state office or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.” Id. at 23-24.