El-Bey v. Menefee
[…] Wallace Cmty. Coll., 49 F.3d 1517, 1524 (11th Cir. 1995); Harden v. Adams, 760 F.2d 1158, 1163-64 (11th Cir. 1985); Rigby v. Auburn Univ., 448 So. 2d 345, 347 (Ala. 1984). Further, in City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 117 (1997), the United States Supreme Court invalidated RFRA as applied to state and local governments because RFRA exceeded Congress's authority under the Fourteenth Amendment.

Accordingly, Tuskegee University is entitled to summary judgment on EL-Bey's religious discrimination claims.

E. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d: Exclusion from Federally-Assisted Programs

EL-Bey cites 42 U.S.C. § 2000d in his complaint. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d provides:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.

EL-Bey alleges that he was subjected to student discipline and precluded from fully participating in Tuskegee University's graduate student program because of his religion.(Doc. 40 p. 3 ¶ 5). EL-Bey's allegations of religious discrimination do not fall under § 2000d, because, by its terms, § 2000d prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin. Further, as discussed in Section IV A. and B. of this Recommendation, during the incident in the Bursar's office, neither Chisolm nor the campus police interfered with his ability to receive financial aid on the basis of race, color, or national origin. Accordingly, Tuskegee University is entitled to summary judgment on EL-Bey's § 2000d claim that he was subjected to discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin.

In June 2013, EL-Bey had been enrolled for two years in a two-year thesis-track masters degree in Food and Nutrition Sciences, but was not nearing completion of the program and did not have satisfactory grades, some of which he disputed. (Doc. 49-2 p. 8 ¶ 4).