El-Bey v. Menefee
[…] (Doc. 40-1 p. 8; Doc. 49-2 p. 35). On June 17, 2013, EL-Bey entered a plea of guilty to"all accussed [sic]" charges (Doc. 49-2 p. 34); he was sanctioned with probation and required to complete community service and mental health counseling. (Doc. 49-2 p. 36). Although it is not material here, the court notes that EL-Bey now alleges that unspecified "threat[s] and coercion" "forced" him to sign the guilty plea. (Doc. 40 p. 3 ¶ 3).

IV. Discussion

A. 42 U.S.C. § 1981: Interference With Contractual Rights

42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens.
42 U.S.C. § 1981(a),(c).

Section 1981 protects against discrimination on the basis of race, ancestry, or ethnicity, but not on the basis of religious belief or national origin. Saint Francis College v.