El-Bey v. Menefee
[…] Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 417 (1976) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1983)). Tuskegee University argues that it could not have been acting under color of state law because it is a private university and, therefore, unlike a public university, it is not an arm of the State of Alabama. (Doc. 48 pp. 21-24). In support of this argument, Tuskegee University cites Knight v. State of Alabama, 900 F. Supp. 272, 334 (N.D. Ala. 1995) which states: "Tuskegee is a private institution, and the state of Alabama has no obligation to provide any particular funds to it."

However, Ala. Code 1975 § 16-57-5, which was adopted in 2002 (several years after Knight was decided), and which Tuskegee University has not addressed, provides:

The Legislature finds that Tuskegee University has a unique relationship to the State of Alabama. The Legislature further finds that due to the unique nature of the circumstances related to the establishment and development of Tuskegee Institute which differs from that of private schools and colleges receiving funds from the state and from the state's public colleges and universities, the institution should be afforded a unique treatment relative to funding from the Education Trust Fund. Tuskegee Institute was established by an act of the Legislature in 1881 and separately incorporated by an act of the Legislature in 1892; the Governor appoints five commissioners who serve as voting members on the Tuskegee Board; and the State Superintendent of Education serves as an ex officio voting commissioner on the Tuskegee Board. Tuskegee has received appropriations from the Legislature since 1881. Being a private institution as well as a state related and supported institution [sic], the Legislature deems that Tuskegee University should be funded accordingly and not as the private schools and colleges nor as the state public colleges and universities are funded.
Ala. Code 1975 § 16-57-5 (emphasis added). See also In re Honorable Myron Penn, Ala. Op. Atty. Gen.