El-Bey v. Menefee
[…] Further, no matter how sincerely EL-Bey may hold his personal religious beliefs, his mistake of law regarding the legal implications of his status as a "Moorish-American" does not negate the existence of probable cause for the arrest. A person "knowingly . . . remains unlawfully on the premises" in violation of Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-7-4 even if the person honestly but incorrectly believes that the lawful request to leave was an unlawful one, or that he or she has a legal right or privilege to refuse the request. Ala. Code 1975 § 13A-2-6(b) ("A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense ."); Allison v. City of Birmingham, 580 So. 2d 1377, 1384-85 (Ala. Cr.