El-Bey v. Menefee
[…] See Buckner, 116 F.3d at 453 (holding that a private entity's §1983 liability is "restricted . . . to instances" where the entity itself "actually cause the deprivation of rights"). Therefore, the court concludes that Tuskegee University is entitled to summary judgment on EL-Bey's §1983 claim for excessive force.

C. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985 Conspiracy claims

1. Arrest in the Bursar's office

EL-Bey cites 42 U.S.C. § 1985 and § 1983 in his amended complaint, and the court construes the amended complaint as asserting a conspiracy claim against Tuskegee University under § 1985 and § 1983. See 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) (creating a private right of action against those who conspire to deprive either directly or indirectly "any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws"); Hadley v.