Ekopel D.O.O. v. Citibank
[…] L. Rev. 193 (2018) (discussing the circuit split). The D.C. Circuit does not appear to have taken a position. Under the latter approach, if the Court were to conclude that Ekopel was analogous to an LLC, and if any of Ekopel's members shared citizenship with Citibank, then diversity jurisdiction would not exist.

The Court need not, however, wade into this thicket or require Ekopel to file an affidavit setting out its membership. Jurisdiction is proper for the alternative reason that the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 611 et seq., confers federal question jurisdiction over the substance of this suit. The Edge Act provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking . . . shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States ....