E.J.T. v. Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Laws Ch. 644 § 11(c). Therefore, in his capacity as an authorized tribal police officer, defendant Aryanfard was subject to statutory requirements under Oregon law. Or. Rev. Stat. § 419B.010(1) (public official has a duty to report); Or. Rev. Stat. § 419B.005(6)(f) (public official includes a “peace officer”).

There is no meaningful difference, in the jurisdictional sense, between imposing a state's common law duty of care and imposing a duty based on a state's statutory law. Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.100(5) applies to any “person” who permits an abuser to “engage in … abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the … abuse.” Therefore, having concluded that defendant Aryanfard is subject to Oregon law and may not raise a sovereign immunity defense, the remaining question is the exact nature and temporal bearing of Aryanfard's duties, as an individual and authorized tribal police officer, under Oregon law.