Eizember v. Trammell
[…] In Ground XI, Petitioner argues that even if his challenges to the aggravators are denied, his death sentence should nevertheless be vacated because the mitigating circumstances outweighed the aggravating circumstances.

In Oklahoma, a jury's finding of at least one aggravating circumstance makes a defendant eligible for a death sentence; however, before imposing a death sentence, the jury must additionally find that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances. 21 Okla. Stat. § 701.11 ("Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act is so found or if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty shall not be imposed."). When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence supporting an aggravating circumstance, the OCCA applies the standard of review set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).