Eitel v. City of White Bear Lake
[…] Sagstetter v. City of Saint Paul, 529 N.W.2d 488, 492 (Minn.App. 1994). Additionally, decisions to approve an application receive greater deference than those to deny one. Schwardt v. County of Watonwan, 656 N.W.2d 383, 389 n. 4 (Minn. 2003).

A. The variance.

The Minnesota legislature has delegated to municipalities the power to determine and plan the use of land within their boundaries. Minn. Stat. § 462.351 (2008). Included in this authority is the power to promulgate zoning ordinances. Minn. Stat. § 462.357 (2008). Also included in this power is the authority to authorize variances from zoning ordinances when "strict enforcement" of a zoning ordinances' "literal provisions" would result in "undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration." Id., subd. 6(2). However, variances may be granted "only when it is demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance." Id. An "undue hardship" means that