Eisner v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] Whether a debt collector's communication is false, deceptive, or misleading or constitutes an unfair or unconscionable means of collection under the FDCPA "is determined from the perspective of the objective least sophisticated consumer." Eades v. Kennedy, PC Law Offices , 799 F.3d 161, 173 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Easterling v. Collecto, Inc. , 692 F.3d 229, 233 (2d Cir. 2012) ). "Under this standard, collection [communications] can be deceptive if they are open to more than one reasonable interpretation, at least one of which is inaccurate." Id.

In his complaint, Plaintiff also cites subsection 1692e(10), an illustrative example of a § 1692e violation constituting "[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10).

Here, Plaintiff's claims arise solely out of Defendant's purported refusal during the December 8, 2016 phone call to accept Ms. Frazier's oral dispute of the T-Mobile account on Plaintiff's behalf.