Eisner v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] W.R. Grace & Co. , 77 F.3d 603, 615 (2d Cir. 1996).

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment

Plaintiff asserts claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e and 1692f. Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt" and provides a non-exhaustive list of examples of violative conduct. Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." Whether a debt collector's communication is false, deceptive, or misleading or constitutes an unfair or unconscionable means of collection under the FDCPA "is determined from the perspective of the objective least sophisticated consumer." Eades v.