Eisner v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] Greene , 204 F.3d 393, 396 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Schlaifer Nance & Co. v. Estate of Warhol , 194 F.3d 323, 336 (2d Cir. 1999) ).

The purpose of § 1927 is "to deter unnecessary delays in litigation." Oliveri , 803 F.2d at 1273 (quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1234, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 8, reprinted in 1980 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News, 2716, 2782). Accordingly, § 1927 provides that "[a]ny attorney ... who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct."

The Court's summary-judgment decision above leaves no doubt that the claims in this action are entirely without merit. The dispositive question, therefore, is whether the claims were brought in bad faith.