Eisner v. Enhanced Recovery Co.
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e) ; Anderson , 477 U.S. at 250, 106 S.Ct. 2505 ; Davis v. New York , 316 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 2002). The Court is to believe the evidence of the non-movant and draw all justifiable inferences in his favor, Anderson , 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, but the non-movant must still do more than merely assert conclusions that are unsupported by arguments or facts, Bellsouth Telecomms., Inc. v. W.R. Grace & Co. , 77 F.3d 603, 615 (2d Cir. 1996).

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment

Plaintiff asserts claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e and 1692f. Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt" and provides a non-exhaustive list of examples of violative conduct. Section 1692f prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt."