Eisler v. Freeborn & Peters LLP
[…] Travelers, 229 Ill. 2d at 473-74.

¶ 23 Here, Mosbach's underlying action against Eisler sounded in contract, not tort. Mosbach sued Eisler for breach of contract. So section 13-204 is not applicable and would not preempt the statute of repose for legal malpractice claims.

¶ 24 Second, the supreme court held that section 13-204 did not apply when the plaintiff in the underlying action could not have sued the third-party defendant directly. Id. at 474. This holding directly tracks the language of section 13-204(c) we highlighted above. See 735 ILCS 5/13-204(c) (West 2014) (limitations period for contribution/indemnity action shall preempt other statutes of limitation "only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action").

¶ 25 Here, the underlying breach-of-contract claim was filed by Mosbach against Eisler, the counter-party to the Guaranty. Mosbach could not have sued Freeborn; she had no claim against Freeborn, which was Eisler's law firm, not a party to the Guaranty. In Schulson v.