Eisler v. Freeborn & Peters LLP
[…] Eisler settled the suit with Morsbach in September 2016.

¶ 13 The trial court dismissed Eisler's third-party action against Freeborn as time-barred under the six-year statute of repose for legal malpractice claims. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2014). This appeal followed.

¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 15 The trial court's dismissal of a complaint under section 2-619(a)(5), as barred by an applicable statute of limitations, raises a question of law we review de novo. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v. Bowman, 229 Ill. 2d 461, 466 (2008); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2014).

¶ 16 The trial court found applicable the statute of repose in section 13-214.3, which states in relevant part as follows:

"(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.

(c) ***[A]n action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b),(c) (West 2014).

¶ 17 Subsection (b) is a two-year statute of limitations incorporating the "discovery rule," which tolls the limitations period to the time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know of the injury. Snyder v.