Eisler v. Freeborn & Peters LLP
[…] Id.

¶ 19 Here, there is no dispute that Freeborn performed its last legal services for Eisler no later than April 30, 2009, and that Eisler filed his complaint against Freeborn on May 10, 2016—seven years after the last legal services were performed. Thus, without more, the six-year statute of repose in section 13-214.3(c) would quite obviously bar Eisler's action as having been filed one year too late.

¶ 20 Eisler acknowledges as much but says that a different statute of limitations governs and preempts section 13-214.3(c), specifically section 13-204 of the Code. That section states, in relevant part:

"13-204. Contribution and indemnity.

(a) In instances where no underlying action seeking recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage to property has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced with respect to any payment made to that claimant more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has made the payment in discharge of his or her liability to the claimant.

(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced more than 2 years after the party seeking contribution or indemnity has been served with process in the underlying action or more than 2 years from the time the party, or his or her privy, knew or should reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, whichever period expires later.
(c) The applicable limitations period contained in subsection (a) or (b) shall apply to all actions for contribution or indemnity and shall preempt, as to contribution and indemnity actions only, all other statutes of limitation or repose, but only to the extent that the claimant in an underlying action could have timely sued the party from whom contribution or indemnity is sought at the time such claimant filed the underlying action, or in instances where no underlying action has been filed, the payment in discharge of the obligation of the party seeking contribution or indemnity is made before any such underlying action would have been barred by lapse of time." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-204 (West 2014).

¶ 21 Eisler claims that he filed suit against Freeborn within two years of being sued himself, and thus his third-party complaint against Freeborn was timely under section 13-204, which "preempt[ed]" the statute of repose. Id. But we agree with the trial court that Eisler's position does not square with our supreme court's interpretation of section 13-204 in Travelers, 229 Ill. 2d 461. There, our supreme court interpreted section 13-204 in a manner that would defeat Eisler's claim here for two separate reasons.

¶ 22 For one, our supreme court held that section 13-204 only applies to underlying tort, not contract, claims. Travelers, 229 Ill. 2d at 473. That holding is consistent with the language of subsection (a) of that statute highlighted above, referencing only "underlying action[s] seeking recovery for injury to or death of a person or injury or damage to property." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(a) (West 2014). The supreme court recognized that, while the word "contribution" in the statute obviously suggested a tort claim, the word "indemnity" could suggest either a contract or tort claim—but the supreme court held that the statute was only referring to implied