Eisenga v. Hawthorne
[…] Bernier discussed fee shifting under the predecessor to Wis.Stat. § 767.471, addressing the enforcement of physical placement orders, and did not discuss the intertwining of awardable and non-awardable fees. See Bernier, 288 Wis.2d 743, ¶¶11-12. Bernier does not state that making a party "whole" requires returning the party to the party's earlier position no matter the circumstances-that is, regardless of the status of all other factors, including those not related to the basis for fee shifting. See id., ¶17 (successful party under predecessor statute to § 767.471 "is entitled to recover the guardian ad litem fees attributable to him or her as part of the 'cost of maintaining an action'" (emphasis added)); § 767.471(5)(b)1.b. As for Watkins, it is distinguishable in addressing the awardability of reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing wage-and-hour claimant under a fee-shifting statute, i.e., circumstances that also do not involve the intertwined fees problem.