Eisenga v. Hawthorne
[…] ¶9 In October 2019, the circuit court held an evidentiary hearing to address both Eisenga's motion to lower his child support obligation and Hawthorne's motion for contempt. In February 2020, the court issued an order denying Eisenga's motion, see Eisenga v. Hawthorne, No. 2020AP1404, unpublished slip op. (WI App Dec. 23, 2021) (rejecting Eisenga's challenge of the circuit court's ruling on his modification motion), and finding him in contempt for failing to pay child support. The court took this action pursuant to chapter 785 ("Contempt Of Court"). See Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1)(b) ("contempt of court" means, in part, intentionally disobeying an order of the court). This chapter includes Wis.Stat. § 785.04, which authorizes circuit courts to impose as a remedial sanction "payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss … suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court." See § 785.04(1)(a).

¶10 The parties further litigated regarding the appropriate conditions for Eisenga to purge the contempt. In July 2020 Eisenga paid his child support arrearages in full.