Eisenberg v. Superior Court
[…] [5] The order here under consideration was made ex parte and without notice to the adverse party. Section 937 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "an order made out of court, without notice to the adverse party, may be vacated or modified, without notice, by the judge who made it; or may be vacated or modified on notice, in the manner in which other motions are made." If there be any room for doubt as to the applicability of this general rule to provisional injunctions which have been granted ex parte, we turn to section 532 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that: "If an injunction is granted without notice to the person enjoined, he may apply, upon reasonable notice, to the judge who granted the injunction, or to the court in which the action was brought, to dissolve or modify the same," and prescribes the method to be followed in making such application, which was followed herein. This provision plainly reserved to the respondent court the jurisdiction and power to vacate or modify the restraining order granted by it without notice to the defendants.