Eimers v. Lindsay Corp.
[…] This statute does not set forth “specific standards, ” and there is no regulation in the Tennessee Administrative Code outlining or incorporating “specific standards” by which highway safety devices should be crash tested. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-39-104(e). Accordingly, Lindsay has not shown it complied with any “state regulations setting forth specific standards applicable to the activity in question and intended to protect a class of persons or entities that includes the plaintiff.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the statutory bar on punitive damages does not apply in this case.