Eighth Dist. Elec. Pension Fund v. Teter Indus.
[…] Olcott, 327 F.3d at 1125. The undisputed facts set forth by Plaintiffs in the updated affidavit of Phillip Ornelas, Delinquency Coordinator for three of the Plaintiff Funds (ECF No. 17-1, ¶ 2), are also accepted as true. Id. at 1124. Accepting these allegations as true, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to judgment by default because, from June through October 2022, Defendant Teter failed to pay contributions and work assessments owed to Plaintiff Funds as required by the CBAs and ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (“Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or agreement.”).

Mr. Ornelas's updated affidavit confirms the facts in the complaint.