Eight Mile Style, LLC v. Spotify U.S. Inc.
[…] Although there may be some hardships related to litigating in this district rather than Spotify's home district, which the court will discuss in greater detail later in this opinion, those hardships are not so great as to make jurisdiction unreasonable. The court therefore will not dismiss the plaintiffs' claims based on a lack of personal jurisdiction. C. Improper Venue

Spotify also argues that venue is improper in this district. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), "[c]ivil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights or exclusive rights in mask works or designs may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." "The general rule [under] § 1400(a) is that a defendant or his agent 'may be found' in any district in which he is amenable to personal jurisdiction, or wherever he may validly be served with process." Ford Motor Co. v. Launch Tech Co., No. 17-12906, 2018 WL 1089276, at *10 (E.D. Mich.