Eiduson Fuel Hardware Co. v. Drew
[…] (See, also, Uniform Commercial Code, § 8-317, dealing with the attachment or levy upon a security.) From the record it appears that Arthur and Elizabeth Barry neither participated in the proceeding nor consented to the court's order. There is no showing that Arthur Barry, the judgment debtor, was properly served with notice of the proceeding as required by the statute. (CPLR 5225, subd [b], states in part: "Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding.") The failure of petitioner to join the judgment debtor was apparently not raised below.