Eichacker v. Eichacker
[…] La Near v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 484 S.W.3d 372, 375 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016). And, after reviewing Dr. Lightfoot’s testimony together with the other testimony in the record regarding B.R.’s employability and emancipation, we reach the same conclusion as the trial court—that B.R. is not yet employable and therefore should not be emancipated at this time for child support purposes.

Missouri’s expert witness statute, § 490.065, provides: "If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness who is qualified as an expert by skill, knowledge, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." (Emphasis added). Thus, an expert witness may be qualified on foundations other than the expert’s education or licensure. Johnson v. State , 58 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Mo. banc 2001) (quoting Landers v. Chrysler Corp. , 963 S.W.2d 275, 281 (Mo. App. E.D. 1997)).