E&I Glob. Energy Servs. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] E&I starts by citing a South Dakota procedural statute regarding what South Dakota courts should do if a case is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. See Docket 121 at 5 (citing SDCL § 15-6-17(a)). Because this court is sitting under diversity jurisdiction, federal-not state-procedural law applies. See Ashley Cnty. v. Pfizer, Inc., 552 F.3d 659, 665 (8th Cir. 2009); see also Airlines Reporting Corp. v. S & N Travel, Inc., 58 F.3d 857, 861 (2d Cir. 1995) (recognizing Rule 17(a) as a procedural rule). The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure have an analogue to SDCL § 15-6-17(a), and thus the court construes E&I's arguments to address the relevant Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, namely Rule 17(a).

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a)(1), “[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” Rule 17(a)(3) further provides that “[t]he court may not dismiss an action for failure to prosecute in the name of the real party in interest until, after objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the real party in interest to ratify, join, or be submitted into the action.”