E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. v. Medtronic Vascular, Inc.
[…] Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Midcap, 893 A.2d 542, 547 (Del. 2006).

DuPont 01/23/12 Response, Ex. J.

See 24 DEL. C. §120(a) ("Section 120(a)"). See also In re PHP Liquid. LLC, 2001 WL 194671, at *1-2 (Bankr. D. Del. Feb. 23, 2001) (applying 24 Del. C. §120(a) to deny motion to compel accountant's work papers).

As to other documents prepared by the auditors, Section 120(a) clearly provides that these materials likewise remain the property of the accountants. Here again, DuPont had no obligation to preserve these documents and no authority to cause others to do so.

24 DEL. C. §120(a) (protection applies to "[a]ll statements, records, schedules, working papers or memoranda" prepared by the accountant "incident to or in the course of rendering services to a client;" it does not apply to "records that are part of the client's records.").
--------

The only remaining documents would be those supplied to the auditors by DuPont. It appears from the submissions and from oral argument that DuPont has already produced these documents to Medtronic.