Ehrhart v. Metropolitan Insurance Co.
[…] When they do so contract, the giving of notice by the method contracted for is sufficient whether it results in actual notice or not." Id. See also, Stratton v. Abington Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 9 Conn. App. 557, 562, 520 A.2d 617, cert. denied, 203 Conn. 807, 525 A.2d 522 (1987).

The defendant argues that the policy was controlling because there is no statute which controls the mailing of notice in the present case. Ordinarily, General Statutes § 38a-323(a) would control the notice requirements for the policy at issue in this case. General statutes § 38a-323(a) states in pertinent part: "On or after October 1, 1986, no insurer shall refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-697, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent shall send, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown CT Page 1319-M in the policy, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply: (1) In case of nonpayment of premium . . . ." Id. The statute is not at issue in this case because. by its plain language, it is not applicable "[i]n case of nonpayment of premium." The plaintiffs failed to pay the full premium when it was due thereby giving rise to the cancellation of the policy.