Ehrhart v. Ehrhart
[…] Holy Cross Hospital, 186 Ill. 2d 104, 109-10, 708 N.E.2d 1140, 1144 (1999). Our review is de novo. In re Estate of Mayfield, 288 Ill. App. 3d 534, 542, 680 N.E.2d 784, 789 (1997).

¶ 16 Illinois courts favor marital settlement agreements. A judgment that dissolves a marriage is given the same amount of finality as a judgment in any other proceeding, even when the judgment incorporates a marital settlement agreement. In re Marriage of Lyman, 2015 IL App (1st) 132832, ¶ 55, 27 N.E.3d 126 (citing King v. King, 130 Ill. App. 3d 642, 654-55, 474 N.E.2d 834, 842 (1985)). Section 502(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that the terms of the agreement are binding upon the court "unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties ***, that the agreement is unconscionable." 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2012).