Ehrhardt v. Stephan
[…] Under South Carolina law, Plaintiff's claims relating to lost or stolen personal property are cognizable under the SCTCA. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 through 15-78-220. The provisions of the SCTCA encompass both negligent and intentional losses of property proximately caused by a person employed by the State of South Carolina, a state agency, or political subdivision of the state while acting within the scope of his or her employment. See S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a) ("This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims relating to his personal property are cognizable under the SCTCA because Lewis was an employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections ("SCDC"). Plaintiff can file a verified claim of his alleged personal property loss with SCDC under the Act.