Ehrhardt v. Stephan
[…] See S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a) ("This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims relating to his personal property are cognizable under the SCTCA because Lewis was an employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections ("SCDC"). Plaintiff can file a verified claim of his alleged personal property loss with SCDC under the Act. S.C. Code § 15-78-80(a)(1) ("A verified claim for damages under this chapter, setting forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained may be filed . . . with the agency employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim...."). The undersigned recommends Plaintiff's complaint pursuant to § 1983 be dismissed.

2. Supervisory Liability

Additionally, Warden Stephan is not liable for the actions of his subordinates.