Ehmann v. Desert Palace, LLC
[…] He also cites to violations of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (NDTPA) as part of this claim.

Section 205.377 is a criminal statute. While some criminal statutes contain civil enforcement provisions, this statute does not. The Supreme Court of Nevada has stated that "the absence of an express provision providing for a private right of action to enforce a statutory right strongly suggests that the Legislature did not intend to create a privately enforceable judicial remedy." Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 101 (Nev. 2008) (en banc). Because § 205.377 does not expressly provide for a private right of action, I will not imply one directly under the criminal statute.

However, § 205.377(5) provides that a "violation of this section constitutes a deceptive trade practice for the purposes of" the NDTPA. To bring a claim under the NDTPA, Ehmann must establish that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant, (2) caused (3) damages to him. Ames v. Caesars Entm't Corp., No. 2:17-cv-2910-GMN-VCF, 2019 WL 1441613, at *3 (D. Nev. Apr. 1, 2019).