Ehf v. Visa, Inc.
[…] Donlan v. Carvel, 193 F. Supp. 246, 247-48 (D. Md. 1961) (quoting United States v. Scophony Corp., 333 U.S. 795, 808 (1948)). The statute has two clauses. The first clause deals with venue and states that "[a]ny suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 22 (emphasis added). The second clause allows for universal service of process; it reads, "all process in such [antitrust] cases may be served in the district of which [the defendant] is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." Id. (emphasis added).