E.H. v. Matin
[…] The second ground for judicial noninterference is equally venerable; it is our constitutional doctrine of separation of powers contained in Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution. Thus, with regard to constitutional challenges against legislative action, we exercise due restraint before finding unconstitutionality. These two principles are found in Syllabus Point 1 of State ex rel. Appalachian Power Co. v. Gainer, 149 W. Va. 740, 143 S.E.2d 351 (1965):

Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states:

"The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature."

"In considering the constitutionality of a legislative enactment, courts must exercise due restraint, in recognition of the principle of the separation of powers in government among the judicial, legislative and executive branches.