E.H. v. Bd. of Educ. of Shenendehowa Cent. Sch. Dist
[…] a) Failure to Provide a Final IEP at the Start of the 2003-04 School Year

The court first addresses plaintiffs' passing contention that the District's failure to have a final IEP with a recommended classroom placement for CH by the start of the 2003-04 school year was a "significant and fatal error." (See Dkt. No. 66 at 21-22.) This argument arises out of the fact that CH only had a temporary home placement IEP in place from August 13nd until October 22nd, when the CSE created a "final" IEP placing CH in a 12:1:3 classroom. (D1 Exs. 89; 105)

During the relevant period, 34 C.F.R. § 300.342(a), now recodified at § 300.323(a), provided that "[a]t the beginning of each school year, each [school district] shall have an IEP in effect for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction." However, the court does not believe that this regulation required that the District necessarily have a "final" IEP in place by the beginning of the school year, contrary to plaintiffs' contention.